SavageCole
SavageCole
2 posts
Joined April 2016

Proper Amount of Bell (9mm)

I'm new to reloading and getting my 550b setup. Presently I'm getting too short OAL, not because of seating . . . but because I have the powder funnel set to low. What I'm hoping for is that some kind soul(s) can share links to pics showing proper amount of belling I should have for 9mm case. Knowing that I could dial die to replicate that bell. I'm just such a rookie that I don't have an eye for it. Thanks!
mneblett
mneblett
19 posts
Joined October 2010

RE: Proper Amount of Bell (9mm)

You only need enough bell for the case to accept a bullet and hold it long enough to enter the bullet seating die. The less belling the better (avoids premature work-harding and splitting of the case mount), but it needs to be enough that you are not having bullets tipping over with every round. I only bell enough to get the bullets to stay upright (and occasionally (1-2/100) have to help a bullet to stay upright with my fingers to guide it into the seating die). It is a just-visible flare. If you are belling so much that the bullets are "dropping into" the case, it's too much.

BTW, the only way that OAL isn't determined by the bullet seating die is if the case is *massively* over-belled to the point that the bullet is dropping *way* down into the case. You may want to double-check your seating die depth -- the seating stem may be set too far in. You can use a factory-loaded round with the same bullet shape as a guide to get the seating stem in the right ballpark.
dillon
Administrator
dillon
2,891 posts
Joined July 2007

RE: Proper Amount of Bell (9mm)

Use your calipers to assist in setting the flaring. Measure the outside diameter of the case mouth on a sized, unflared case. After flaring, this measurement should be at least .010" larger, to a maximum of .020" larger.
SavageCole
SavageCole
2 posts
Joined April 2016

RE: Proper Amount of Bell (9mm)

Thank you for this advice. Sidetracked the last year and now jumping in big to reloading. I was in fact very much overbelling and backed off hard on the sizing die. GTG now.