walterlaich
walterlaich
49 posts
Joined March 2008

getting slivers of lead while reloading

Not sure this is a machine problem or what:

SDB
.45 Colt
Lead 200 and 250 grain bullets (happens with both weights)

After I've filled the bin with reloaded ammo and am transfering the rounds to storage boxes I find a bunch of slivers (like fingernail clippings) in the box, too.\

I've tried putting the bullet straight at pos 3 but still seem to get them.

I've got a feeling it's a simple problem--just can't figure it out

thanks
walt
dillon
Administrator
dillon
3,043 posts
Joined July 2007

RE: getting slivers of lead while reloading

How much are you flaring the case mouth? We suggest a minimum of .010", and for softer bullets, up to .015-.020". Another possibility is excessive crimping. Unless you are assembling maximum loads using H110, W296, AA9, etc, not much crimp is needed. A good guide for crimping is you should be able to run a thumbnail down the bullet and over the case mouth without your nail catching the case mouth.
walterlaich
walterlaich
49 posts
Joined March 2008

RE: getting slivers of lead while reloading

I'll do a bit of adjusting and see if these ideas cure the problem

thanks
walterlaich
walterlaich
49 posts
Joined March 2008

RE: getting slivers of lead while reloading

That was it. dropped the powder die down an 1/8 of a turn and all better.

I guess I had been trying to reduce the flare to lessen the work hardening on the brass--took it too far

walt