keldbojsen@gmail.com
keldbojsen@gmail....
2 posts
Joined June 2016

bullet seating depth inconsistent

Hi, I´m having problems with inconsistent seating depth, loading lubed lead wadcutters in .32 s&w long for ISSF centerfire pistol. Once fired Lapua brass and H&N bullets.

The COL length I´m looking for is 0,948", and even when paying much attention to how hard I press the handle I get COL´s which is centered around the target length, but varies +/- 0,008. I guess that 50-60% is within the acceptable tolerance, the rest is too short / too long, approx. 25 % each. When I run the long ones again they become even shorter than the shortest first-timers.

I run a 550 b with a four die set-up, no gunk in the bullet seating stem, which profile fits the bullet nose. Everything is firmly secured to a sturdy work bench.

What am I missing?
dillon
Administrator
dillon
3,222 posts
Joined July 2007

RE: bullet seating depth inconsistent

First, covering the obvious, be sure to use the completely flat wadcutter seat stem, and the "SW" powder funnel.
Next, tighten all the die lock rings with cases up in all of the dies, and be sure to have a fired case in station 1 when you adjust and lock down all of the dies. This ensures the same upward toolhead pressure during setup as during ammunition production.
keldbojsen@gmail.com
keldbojsen@gmail....
2 posts
Joined June 2016

RE: bullet seating depth inconsistent

Of course, why did I not think of that.

I chose the bullet seating stem, which profile at a glance matched the semi-round buttonnose of the H&N bullets. Now I see that it is probably for a roundnose or ogive bullet instead.

When seating wadcutters below case mouth it could be a problem, even though the stem is in a 45 degree angle and is able to enter the case mouth, at least a bit.

thank you for the quick answer