sar4937
sar4937
4 posts
Joined September 2008

9mm sizing die

I am having a problem sizing my 9mm brass.  I have adjusted my die to where it just touches the shellplate.  My brass ends up in the .373-.375 range at the top and .388-.391 at the bottom near the rim.  It appears to be the result of the starting taper at the entry of the resizing die.  My brass will not drop fully into the case gauge. Any suggestions?
dillon
Administrator
dillon
3,222 posts
Joined July 2007

RE: 9mm sizing die

 Does this occur on all the same headstamp, or on a variety of brands? .391" Is maximum SAAMI dimension for just above the extractor groove. How many times have the cases been fired, and in what chamber? Some 9mm chambers, most notably in MACs and UZIs, have considerably generous chambers.
sar4937
sar4937
4 posts
Joined September 2008

RE: 9mm sizing die

Once fired Remington brass. I removed the decapping insert, and installed it in my Lee single stage press and ran my first twenty rounds back through the sizing die. The second sizing will allow them to fit the case gauge. The rounds look noticeably bulged above the rim to the eye. It seems like the starting taper could be a smidge tighter. I have adjusted the die to where it just touches the shell plate and backed it off 1/3 turn. I can see light between the shellplate and the die. I have not loaded any more since the adjustment. The brass has a coke bottle shape but will drop in the case gauge.
sar4937
sar4937
4 posts
Joined September 2008

RE: 9mm sizing die

I'm sorry, it was used in a Sig 226. I'm loading it to use in a Glock G17L and it would not fully camber until the second sizing.