stl929
stl929
1 post
Joined December 2012

308 Dillon Carbide FL Sizing Die

I am using the Dillon 308 Carbide Full Length Resizing Die, and I noticed the case shoulder is not getting bumped back no matter how far down I screw the die. In fact, the farther I turn it, the longer my headspace measurement becomes. Seems the case is growing due to resizing, but the shoulder never comes into contact with the die, creating a larger headspace measurement. My goal is to have uniform headspace between my reloaded brass. Is there no way for this die to bump the shoulder back without trimming the base of the die? Am I missing something, or do I just need to get a different die that bumps the shoulder? Thanks!
dillon
Administrator
dillon
2,820 posts
Joined July 2007

RE: 308 Dillon Carbide FL Sizing Die

Start with the size die contacting the top of the shellplate. Size a case, wipe the lube off, then measure it. adjust the die up/down in 1/4 turn increments from there to reach minimum headspace. You can't shorten a carbide size die. If you can't achieve minimum headspace, contact us for Return Authorization. We will then have you send us the die and several pieces of fired brass to check.